Eleuphrat 0.05% Ointment 15g
IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION
IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED
Our Price
$9.50
add to bag
Concession
$6.00
add to bag
Safety Net
$0.00
add to bag
Drug Name:
betamethasone dipropionate
Product Code:
EP4204
Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.
 
General Information
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leafletThis leaflet answers some common questions about Eleuphrat.It does not contain all the available information.It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Eleuphrat against the benefits it is expected to have for you.If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Eleuphrat is used forThe name of your medicine is Eleuphrat. It contains the active ingredient called betamethasone dipropionate.It is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. Eleuphrat is classified as a high potency topical corticosteroid.There are two forms of Eleuphrat: cream and ointmentEleuphrat is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:
psoriasis (a stubborn skin disorder with raised, rough, reddened areas covered with dry, fine silvery scales)
eczema (an often itchy skin condition with redness, swelling, oozing of fluid, crusting which may lead to scaling)
other types of dermatitis

Your doctor may have prescribed Eleuphrat for another reason.Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Eleuphrat has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.Before you use EleuphratWhen you must not use it

Do not use Eleuphrat if you have had an allergic reaction (such as wheezing, rash or hives) to:
betamethasone dipropionate
any other corticosteroid
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Do not use Eleuphrat if you have:
a viral skin infection, such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox
a fungal skin infection, such as thrush, tinea or ringworm
tuberculosis of the skin
acne rosacea
inflammation around the mouth
skin conditions with ulcers

unless your doctor tells you.Ask your doctor to be sure you do not have any of these conditions.

Do not use Eleuphrat just before having a bath, shower or going swimming. If you do, you may reduce the effectiveness of Eleuphrat.

Do not use Eleuphrat after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you use it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not use Eleuphrat if the packaging shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:
any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell you doctor if:
you are pregnant or breast feeding.

Your doctor will tell you if you can use Eleuphrat during pregnancy or while you are breast feeding.
you have any other medical conditions, especially if you have an infection.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using other creams, ointments or lotions or taking any other medicines. This includes any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

How to use EleuphratHow to use it

Apply a thin film of Eleuphrat Cream or Ointment to the affected skin twice daily. Massage gently until it disappears. For some patients, once daily application may be enough for maintenance therapy.

It is important to use Eleuphrat exactly as your doctor has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your skin problem may not improve.Using it more often than you should may not improve your skin problem any faster and may cause or increase side effects.How long to use it

Do not use Eleuphrat for more than four weeks at a time unless your doctor tells you.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use Eleuphrat, use it as soon as you remember and then go back to your normal time for applying Eleuphrat. Do not try to make up for the amount you missed by using more than you would normally.

If you swallow it

Telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (Phone 13 11 26) or go to the accident and emergency centre at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone may have swallowed Eleuphrat.

Keep the telephone numbers of these places handy.

While you are using EleuphratThings you must do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Eleuphrat.

Tell your doctor if you feel that Eleuphrat is not helping your condition or if your skin condition worsens or seems infected.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used Eleuphrat exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you become pregnant while using Eleuphrat, tell your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not use Eleuphrat under dressings or on large areas of skin unless your doctor tells you.

Do not use plastic pants or tight fitting nappies if Eleuphrat is to be used on the nappy area of young children.

Do not use Eleuphrat in or near the eyes.

Do not give Eleuphrat to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Eleuphrat to treat other conditions unless your doctor tells you.

Your doctor has prescribed Eleuphrat specially for you and your condition. If you use it for another condition, it may not work or make the condition worse.Things to be careful of

Do not use large amounts for a long time. If you use large amounts for a long time, the chance of absorption through the skin and the chance of side effects increases.

Only use Eleuphrat on skin areas that rub together such as under the arm or in the groin area if your doctor tells you.

Only use Eleuphrat on the face if your doctor tells you.

If improvement does not occur within one week, tell your doctor.

Children and adolescents should be followed closely by the doctor, since this medicine is absorbed through the skin and can affect growth or cause other unwanted effects.Side EffectsTell your doctor if you do not feel well while you are using Eleuphrat. Eleuphrat helps most people with skin problems but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

Eleuphrat is generally well tolerated. However, unwanted effects that have been reported by some people using Eleuphrat include:
burning
itching
irritation
infection or dryness of skin
irritation or redness of the face
increased hair growth
acne
change in skin colour
thinning of skin with easy bruising
stretch marks
infection of the hair roots
rash around mouth area
contact dermatitis
heat rash

Eleuphrat may cause other side effects.If you have any other side effects, check with your doctor.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Storage

Keep Eleuphrat in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C.

Do not store Eleuphrat or any other medicines in the bathroom or near the sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Eleuphrat where children cannot reach it. Keep the medicine away from pets. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using Eleuphrat or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Product DescriptionWhat it looks like

Eleuphrat Cream is a white to off-white cream. It is packed in 15 g tubes.Eleuphrat Ointment is a white to off-white ointment. It is packed in 15 g tubes.Ingredients

Eleuphrat Cream contains:
betamethasone as dipropionate 0.5 mg/g
chlorocresol (preservative)
soft white paraffin
cetostearyl alcohol
liquid paraffin
cetomacrogol 1000
sodium phosphate - monobasic dihydrate
phosphoric acid
purified water

Eleuphrat Ointment contains:
betamethasone as dipropionate 0.5 mg/g
liquid paraffin
soft white paraffin

Supplier

Schering-Plough Pty Limited
Level 4, 66 Waterloo Road
North Ryde, NSW 2113
AUSTRALIA

Australian Registration Numbers

Cream - AUST R 41865
Ointment - AUST R 144099

Date of Preparation
September 2008

Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...
 



Alternative Products
There are 7 generic brands to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.*
* Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
$9.50
$14.49
$6.00
$0.00
$11.99
$16.94
$8.45
$2.45
$23.98
-
$10.90
$4.90
$29.97
$44.25
$13.35
$7.35
$35.50
$36.90
$6.00
$0.00
$38.96
$46.70
$15.80
$9.80
$56.94
$51.60
$20.70
$14.70
$68.00
$36.90
$6.00
$0.00
Why Shop With Us
  • Australia's #1 Online Pharmacy
  • Lowest Prices Guaranteed
  • Safe, Secure and Trusted
  • 100% Australian - Since 1999
  • Over 500,000 Happy Customers
  • FREE SHIPPING On Orders Over $99*
Secure Shopping
View Store Locations
Feature Product
Feature Product
Please Wait...