Pramin 10mg Tablets 25
IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION
IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED
Our Price
$5.90
add to bag
Concession
$6.00
add to bag
Safety Net
$0.00
add to bag
Drug Name:
metoclopramide
Product Code:
EP7215
Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.
 
General Information
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Pramin.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Pramin against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Pramin is used for

Pramin is used to control nausea and vomiting associated with:
other medicines
kidney disease
radiation or chemotherapy treatment
cancer
childbirth
infectious diseases
surgery.

Pramin is also used in the management of certain stomach problems associated with diabetes.

Pramin belongs to a group of medicines called anti-emetics and is thought to work by blocking the action of a chemical in the brain which causes nausea and vomiting. It also increases the muscle contractions in the stomach and small intestine.

Your doctor may have prescribed Pramin for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Pramin has been prescribed for you.

Pramin is not recommended for use in children under the age of 20 unless your doctor tells you otherwise. This is because they are at a greater risk of experiencing side effects.

Pramin is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Pramin is addictive.

Before you take Pramin

When you must not take it

Do not take Pramin if you are allergic to medicines containing metoclopramide hydrochloride or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take Pramin if you:
have phaeochromocytoma - a rare tumour of the adrenal glands which sit near the kidneys
have epilepsy (fits or convulsions)
are bleeding from the stomach or intestine
have a blockage or perforation of the digestive tract
have had recent surgery on the stomach and/or digestive tract
are taking medicines likely to cause extrapyramidal effects, such as antipsychotics. This reaction may include trembling and a sudden onset of uncontrollable muscle spasms affecting the eyes, head, neck and body.

Do not take Pramin if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take Pramin if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risksand benefits of taking Pramin during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Pramin passes into breast milk and can affect the flow of your breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Pramin when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:
breast cancer
kidney problems
liver problems
Parkinson's disease - a condition affecting muscle control and movement
depression
high blood pressure.

Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Pramin.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may be affected by Pramin, or may affect how well it works. These include:
certain medicines used to treat mental disorders, including lithium, thioridazine
pain relievers such as codeine, morphine and paracetamol
a group of medicines used to prevent travel sickness and for stomach cramps
medicines used to relieve anxiety, to help you sleep
levodopa, a medicine used in the treatment of Parkinson's disease
digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure
tetracycline, an antibiotic
cyclosporin, a medicine used to help prevent organ transplant rejection
monoamine oxidase inhibitors, a group of medicines used to treat depression.

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Pramin.

How to take Pramin

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take

The usual dose is 10 mg (one tablet) three times a day (every 8 hours). Your doctor may advise you to take a different dose. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

Patients with liver or kidney problems may need smaller doses.

How to take Pramin

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

When to take Pramin

Pramin is best taken 30 minutes before symptoms are likely to occur or 30 minutes before each meal. Space the doses of Pramin evenly throughout the day.

Your doctor may tell you to take Pramin only when required for each occasion of nausea or vomiting.

If you forget to take Pramin

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any questions about this, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take Pramin for

Keep taking Pramin for as long as your doctor recommends.

If you take too much Pramin (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Pramin. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Pramin, you may experience drowsiness, dizziness, agitation, nausea, vomiting, and unusual movements, such as trembling and shaking of the hands and feet, and uncontrolled movements of the tongue, mouth or jaw.

While you are taking Pramin

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if the nausea or vomiting persists.

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Pramin.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Pramin.

If you become pregnant while taking Pramin, tell your doctor.

If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your surgeon, anaethetist or dentist that you are taking Pramin.

If you need to have any liver function tests or other tests, tell your doctor. Pramin may affect the results of some tests.

Things you must not do

Do not use Pramin to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Pramin to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Pramin affects you. Pramin may cause drowsiness, dizziness or lightheadedness in some people. If any of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking Pramin. Combining Pramin and alcohol can make you more sleepy.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Pramin.

Like all other medicines, Pramin may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age, you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Follow the dosage instructions closely to avoid side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
tiredness, drowsiness
anxiety, restlessness, agitation
diarrhoea, constipation
headache, dizziness
trouble sleeping
breast enlargement, unusual secretion of breast milk.

The above list includes the more common or mild side effects of Pramin.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
yellowing of the skin or eyes
fast or irregular heart beat
swelling of hands, ankles or feet.

The above list includes serious side effects which may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Pramin and tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital:
uncontrolled spasms of the face, jaw or tongue, arms or legs
trembling of the hands or legs, shuffling walk
swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing
skin rash or hives
sudden increase in body temperature, muscle stiffness, severe convulsions.

These are rare yet serious side effects and may need urgent medical attention. Usually they disappear once Pramin is stopped.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After taking Pramin

Storage

Keep Pramin where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C.

Do not store Pramin or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Pramin in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Pramin, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Pramin is a round white tablet marked "ME" over "10" on one side and "G" on the reverse.

Each pack contains 25 tablets.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Pramin is metoclopramide hydrochloride. Each Pramin tablet contains 10 mg of metoclopramide hydrochloride.

The tablets also contain:
lactose anhydrous
starch - pregelatinised maize
cellulose - microcrystalline
silica - colloidal anhydrous
magnesium stearate.

The tablets are gluten free.
Manufacturer
Pramin is made in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
Phone: (02) 9298 3999

Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
Australian registration number:
Pramin - Aust R 17661
This leaflet was prepared on
7 December 2001.



Alternative Products
There is 1 generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.*
* Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
$5.90
$9.27
$6.00
$0.00
$7.99
$11.81
$8.54
$2.54
Why Shop With Us
  • Australia's #1 Online Pharmacy
  • Lowest Prices Guaranteed
  • Safe, Secure and Trusted
  • 100% Australian - Since 1999
  • Over 500,000 Happy Customers
  • FREE SHIPPING On Orders Over $99*
Secure Shopping
View Store Locations
Feature Product
Feature Product
Please Wait...